Home Affairs and Study Permits

All non-South African students, including students who will be doing research, require study visas. You should lodge your application in your country of origin and await the outcome BEFORE travelling to Stellenbosch.

Without this document you cannot be registered. Students with passports from countries that have been exempted from tourist visas must still apply for a visitor’s visa with the special endorsement. If you enter the country without such an endorsement you may be requested to leave the country. Without such a document the University is in no position to register you.

Your application for a study visa must be lodged at your nearest South African representative (in your home country) and you may not enter South Africa without a valid study visa.

It is your responsibility to maintain its validity. Your study visa should stay valid in the passport for 30 days. Renewals should be applied for at least eight weeks prior to the expiry date. Assistance is available at the Postgraduate & International Office.IMPORTANT: Please note it can take several weeks to obtain a visa, but the circumstances may vary from country to country. Start your visa application by acquainting yourself with the necessary supporting documentation which may be time-consuming to obtain. Please ensure that you submit a complete application for your visa.

This information serves as a guide only. Requirements for obtaining a visa for South Africa are subject to change and each application is treated as an individual case. Always enquire from your nearest SA Mission before travelling to South Africa.

Also read here