Staff

Permanent academic staff

(Please click below for individual profiles of staff.)

Prof Sally-Ann Murray
Prof Louise Green
Prof Grace Musila
Prof Tina Steiner
Prof Shaun Viljoen
Dr Nadia Sanger
Dr Daniel Roux
Dr Jeanne Ellis
Dr Dawid de Villiers
Dr Riaan Oppelt
Dr Megan Jones
Dr Nwabisa Bangeni
Dr Uhuru Portia Phalafala
Dr Wamuwi Mbao
Dr Tilla Slabbert

Departmental Officers

Mrs Colette Knoetze, Senior Departmental Officer / 021 808 2040 / colettek@sun.ac.za
Mrs Johanita Passerini, Departmental Officer / 021 808 2051 / johanitap@sun.ac.za

Professors Emeriti

Prof Leon de Kock
Prof Annie Gagiano

Professors Extraordinaire and Associate Professors Extraordinaire

Prof Gabeba Baderoon (Pennsylvania State University)
Prof Steph Newell (Yale University)
Dr Meg Samuelson (University of Adelaide)

Research Associates

Dr Danson Kahyana (University of Makerere)
Ms Sabine Binder (University of Zurich)
Dr Vedita Cowaloosur (independent scholar)
Dr Denise DeCaires Narain (University of Sussex)
Dr Emmanuel Ngwira (University of Malawi)
Prof Maria Olaussen (University of Gothenburg)
Dr Fernando Rosa Ribeiro (independent scholar)
Dr Godwin Siundu (University of Nairobi)
Dr Eckard Smuts (independent scholar)
Dr Marciana Were (independent scholar) 

Current and Recent Postdoctoral Fellows

Dr Grant Andrews (Research Subcommittee A; hosted by Dr Tilla Slabbert)
Dr Tyrone August (Mellon; hosted by Prof Shaun Viljoen)
Dr Vedita Cowaloosur (Subcommittee A; hosted by Prof Tina Steiner; April 2014—April 2016.)
Dr Adri Marais (Consolidoc; hosted by Prof Tina Steiner; March 2018—)
Dr Asante Mtenje (African Humanities Programe; hosted by Prof Sally Ann Murray; November 2017—)
Dr Ify Okolo (Research Subcommittee A; hosted by Prof Sally Ann Murray; August 2017—)
Dr Mo Shabangu (Consolidoc; hosted by Prof Tina Steiner; March 2018—)
Dr Eckard Smuts (Research Subcommittee A; hosted by Prof Louise Green, subsequently Dr Megan Jones)
Dr Marciana Were (Consolidoc; hosted by Dr Tilla Slabbert; March 2017—August 2017)